Runway excursion Serious incident Embraer E195-E2 PS-AED, Wednesday 10 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2023
Time:01:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer E195-E2
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PS-AED
MSN: 19020028
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1900G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Salvador-Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul flight AD4372, an Embraer E195-E2, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 17 at Salvador, Airport, BA (SSA), Brazil. The aircraft became stuck in soaked grass and mud.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (01:25 LT = 0425Z):
SBSV 100500Z VRB02KT 9999 SCT015 25/24 Q1013
SBSV 100400Z VRB03KT 8000 VCSH SCT015 FEW023TCU 25/24 Q1014

Sources:

https://www.vitoriadaconquistanoticias.com.br/v2/2023/05/10/urgente-aviao-da-azul-saiu-da-pista-durante-pouso-no-aeroporto-de-salvador-nesta-manha/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ad4372#30398bf2
https://painelsipaer.cenipa.fab.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true

Location

Images:

Salvador airport