Incident Douglas B-23 NC….., Wednesday 11 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1948
Time:17:00
Type:Douglas B-23
Owner/operator:Hughes Aircraft Co
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near East Meadow, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miami, FL
Destination airport:Newark, NJ
Narrative:
Emergency landing after running out of fuel on approach to Mitchel Field, NY, hit a telephone pole lost both wings, undercarriage and crashed. Diverted to Mitchel field because of fog in Newark.

Sources:

https://nyshistoricnewspapers.org/lccn/sn83031113/1948-02-12/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=02%2F10%2F1948&index=4&date2=02%2F14%2F1948&searchType=advanced&SearchType=prox5&sequence=0&words=crash+crashed+CRASHES+plane+PLANE&proxdistance=5&to_year=1948&rows=20&ortext=&from_year=1948&proxtext=Plane+crash&phrasetext=&andtext=&dateFilterType=range&page=1