Accident Ilyushin Il-28 , Sunday 16 June 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 June 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - 1st Division, 1st Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Changzhou, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On landing, the bomber slammed into ground owing to the crew's illusion. The navigator was killed and the pilots were injured.

Crew: Fulin CHEN, Qinglin LUO, Yikun LIANG

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 1st Division of China Naval Air Force. https://itw01.com/QQ5H2EY.html
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E6%A2%81%E4%B9%89%E5%9D%A4/50544620?fr=aladdin