Accident Ilyushin Il-28 , Tuesday 6 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - 1st Division, 1st Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Youfang Town, Yangzhong County-Level City, Zhenjiang, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Reportedly due to mechanical problems, a H-5 bomber (Ilyushin Il-28 produced in China) entered irrecoverable dive and ended up as a deep smoldering crater on the ground.

Crew: Zhenhua WANG, Yutang WANG, Fa YAO
Locals honor the crew as heroes because it is believed that the crew stayed in the plane instead of bailing out in an attempt to steer the falling plane away from villages.

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 1st Division of China Naval Air Force. https://itw01.com/QQ5H2EY.html
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1676805125462648140&wfr=spider&for=pc
https://www.jsw.com.cn/2018/0629/1458441.shtml
https://www.yzxw.com/Mobile/wz.php?Id=18305
https://www.sohu.com/a/665126303_120991886