| Date: | Tuesday 9 May 2023 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | J-W Power Cooperation |
| Registration: | N433CF |
| MSN: | 0710 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3492 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Midland International Air and Space Port (MAF/KMAF), Midland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth Spinks Airport, TX (KFWS) |
| Destination airport: | Odessa Schlemeyer Field, TX (KODO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On May 9, 2023, at about 0800 local time, a Cirrus SR22, N433CF, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing near Midland International Air and Space Port (MAF/KMAF), Midland, Texas.
The pilot and passenger were not injured. The flight originated from Fort Worth Spinks Airport (KFWS), Texas, and was enroute to Odessa Schlemeyer Field (KODO), Texas.
The pilot reported that when he was about 6 miles from the destination airport, the engine began running very rough. The pilot turned 180° toward an alternate airport that he had just flown over and declared an emergency. He attempted to troubleshoot the engine roughness, but was unsuccessful, and the engine lost total power. Unable to reach the runway, the pilot conducted a forced landing to a rough field. During the forced landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the right fuel tank contained no usable fuel, and the left fuel tank contained about 25 gallons of fuel. The fuel selector was found in the right fuel tank position. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. After the accident, the pilot stated that he had no memory of changing tanks during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate fuel management which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.cbs7.com/2023/05/09/emergency-landing-midland-international-air-space-port/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=433CF https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a52e7b&lat=31.933&lon=-102.306&zoom=12.5&showTrace=2023-05-09&leg=2 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N433CF https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n433cf#30372060 https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/200910129/n433cf-2003-cirrus-sr22 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/27613_1236561446.jpg (photo)
Location