Accident Ilyushin Il-28U , Thursday 6 November 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28U
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - 3rd Independent Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flaps could not extend on landing. Bounced on runway and caught fire.

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 1st Division of China Naval Air Force. https://itw01.com/QQ5H2EY.html