| Date: | Wednesday 3 May 2023 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JA7875 |
| MSN: | 1915 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toyama city temporary airfield, Toyama prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wajima-Noto Airport (NTQ/RJNW) |
| Destination airport: | Toyama city temporary airfield, Toyama prefecture |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Robinson R22 Beta turned over on its side while landing at Toyama city temporary airfield. The main rotor blades were damaged and the air frame was deformed. There were no injuries among two occupants.
PROBABLE CAUSES
The JTSB concludes that the probable cause of this accident was most likely that as the helicopter was transitioning from a low-speed flight to hover, the wind direction and wind velocity changed and a sudden unanticipated yaw occurred, resulting from radical pedal inputted and collective controlled which caused the radical spinning around to the right, resulting in being the LTE, and the main and tail rotors contacting obstacles in the vicinity, resulting in the helicopter rolling over and damage to the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2353 https://topics.smt.docomo.ne.jp/article/tuliptv/region/tuliptv-469804 https://www.knb.ne.jp/news/2577/ https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/469804?display=1 