| Date: | Tuesday 2 October 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-36NER |
| Owner/operator: | Egyptair |
| Registration: | SU-GDL |
| MSN: | 38284/850 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | EAAID |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Egyptair flight MS777, a Boeing 777-36NER, was struck by a fueling truck while parked at the gate at Cairo International Airport (CAI). The aircraft suffered substantial damage to the no.2 engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ECAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 March 2012 |
SU-GDL |
EgyptAir |
0 |
Over Atlantic Ocean |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
| 27 November 2017 |
SU-GDL |
EgyptAir |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) |
 |
sub |
Location