| Date: | Thursday 4 May 2023 |
| Time: | 19:21 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-406 (C) |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian North |
| Registration: | C-FFNF |
| MSN: | 25412/2161 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | S of Kuujjuaq Airport, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Canadian North Boeing 737-406, operating as AKT163, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Kuujjuaq Airport, QC (CYVP) to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau International, QC (CYUL). Shortly after reaching cruising altitude, engine no.2 shut down. The crew completed the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) checklist and declared an emergency (PAN PAN) to the air traffic control unit. The aircraft turned around and landed safely at CYVP.
The Aircraft Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) team was deployed and visually inspected the aircraft. Following the visual inspection, the aircraft taxied to the ramp.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 May 2022 |
C-FFNF |
Canadian North |
0 |
Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
 |
non |