Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N45905, Thursday 4 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N45905
MSN: 34825/55
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:over Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA72, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, suffered a cracked cockpit windscreen while en route over the Atlantic Ocean. The flight diverted to Dublin, Ireland.

Sources:

https://www.dansdeals.com/more/news/airline-news/united-diverts-tel-aviv-bound-flight-dublin-windshield-cracks-en-route/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua72#3025733b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 2013 N45905 United Airlines 0 Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) non