This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 September 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FP RAF |
| Registration: | TP227 |
| MSN: | ALD. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Sealand, Denbighshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sealand, Denbighshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sealand, Denbighshire |
Narrative:Spitfire TP227: Built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 2-2-46. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Denbighshire 4-9-47. 2 FP (Ferry Pool) RAF
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled on landing and overturned RAF Sealand, Denbighshire 4-9-47. The Spitfire was landing in crosswinds at RAF Sealand, on the grass, at an angle to the runway in use. The aircraft landed heavily, bounced back 20 feet into the air, landed heavily again, and overturned, seriously injuring the pilot.
Not repaired and struck off charge 18-10-47 as Cat. E(FA)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.385
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No. 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP227 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102353-tp227 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MoD_Sealand#Early_history Location