Accident Ilyushin Il-28 , Wednesday 14 October 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - 3rd Division, 9th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shahe County-Level City, Xingtai, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A hull-loss accident occurred in training at Xingtai Dalian Airport.
Crew: Baoxian AN, et al. (all perished)

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 3rd Division of Naval Air Force, China. https://itw01.com/QQ5KAET.html
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E5%AE%89%E4%BF%9D%E8%B4%A4/23520279?fr=aladdin