Accident Boeing 777-3DZER A7-BAN, Wednesday 10 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3DZER
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-BAN
MSN: 38246/925
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Bay of Bengal -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Destination airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qatar Airways flight QR960, a Boeing 777-3DZER, encountered severe turbulence while en route from Doha to Denpasar. Several occupants were injured, one seriously and the aircraft diverted to Bangkok, Thailand.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qr960#3039cc19
https://twitter.com/qatarairways/status/1656264570921680897
https://www.caat.or.th/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/Thailand-Annual-Safety-Report-2023.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 2016 A7-BAN Qatar Airways 0 115nm north of Lajes, Terceira, Azores min
Turbulence