Accident North American Harvard T.2B KF194, Monday 8 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 September 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: KF194
MSN: 14A-1895
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feltwell, 10 miles west of Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Narrative:
North American Harvard KF194 [MSN 14A-1895]: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 08/09/1947.
The aircraft bounced on landing at RAF Feltwell, and so the pilot decided to lift off, overshoot, climb to altitude, then perform a circuit and make a second attempt at landing. He therefore opened up the throttle, and the engine responded normally. However, the pilot held the control column too far back, giving the aircraft a steep 'nose up' attitude. The Harvard then stalled at a very low altitude (less than 13 feet agl) hit the ground heavily, and the starboard undercarriage broke off

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.119 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.335
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 114)
4. 3 FTS ORB 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1812:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101522
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Feltwell#Royal_Air_Force_use