Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI TE185, Monday 25 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI
Owner/operator:695 Sqn RAF
Registration: TE185
MSN: CBAF IX.4395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Narrative:
TE185: Spitfire LF. XVI, MSN CBAF.IX.4395. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 23-5-45. To 695 Squadron, RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk 20-8-45.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-8-47 when force-landed and crashed near RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk. The pilot, who was inexperienced in flying Spitfires, failed to keep a check on his fuel consumption, and exceeded the briefed duration for the sortie. The engine therefore stopped due to fuel starvation, and the pilot initiated an "engine out" forced landing in a field short of the runway of RAF Horsham St. Faith. Some published sources state that the Spitfire made a wheels-up belly landing, although this is unconfirmed.

Damage initially assessed as Cat. B 25-8-47. Not repaired, re-cat E and struck off as scrap 11-9-47.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.332
4. ORB 695 Sqn RAF for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-1-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2546: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505184
5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No. 1978: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p111.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90757-te185
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._695_Squadron_RAF
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Horsham_St_Faith#Postwar_Royal_Air_Force_use.

Location