This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 August 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 1 ANS RAF |
| Registration: | RP574 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Topcliffe, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington RP574: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-8-47 in a landing accident at RAF Topcliffe, Thirsk, North Yorkshire.
The aircraft was making an asymmetric (single engine) landing at RAF Topcliffe, with the pilot under training as the pilot in command. The pilot allowed the critical airspeed to fall, and caused the Wellington to 'mush' downwards as lift was lost. The instructor pilot then took control to correct this, but was unable to present the aircraft from yawing to starboard, resulting in the Wellington making a belly landing in a field adjacent to RAF Topcliffe
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells:
2. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949
3. ORB 1 ANS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1777:
4.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101487 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Topcliffe#Cold_War 