Accident Piper J-3 Cub NC…., Wednesday 10 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1948
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3 Cub
Owner/operator:K-T Flying Service
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean near Makapuu Point, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Haleiwa Airport, Oahu, HI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot committed suicide by crashing from 2000ft into the ocean next to the liner SS Matsonia. The aircraft had been stolen from Haleiwa Airport.The police were seeking the pilot for the shooting of his wife

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/259312499/