This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 August 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 92 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EE409 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor EE409: Delivered to 541 Squadron 18.10.45. To 2 S of TT (School of Technical Training), RAF Cosford, Shropshire 9.4.46. To 234 Squadron 29.4.46; unit became 266 Squadron at RAF Boxted, Essex 1.9.46. To 91 Squadron, RAF Duxford 3.10.46, which became 92 Squadron 31.1.47 (still at RAF Duxford) coded 'DL-F'.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14.9.47: Landed with ventral tank half-full; stalled on approach and hit ground, Duxford, 14.8.47. The pilot flew what was described as a "reckless" approach to RAF Duxford, making a final turn at a very low altitude, and a half-full ventral tank, contrary to pre-flight briefed instructions. The Meteor then stalled and struck the ground from an altitude of 20 feet agl (above ground level) short of the runway at RAF Duxford.
Crew:
F/O N CLAYTON (pilot) RAF- survived OK
Damage initially assessed as Cat B; re-cat E 21.8.47 and struck off charge
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 p.328 by Colin Cummings
3. 92 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-2-1947 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2443/3:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420865 4. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Summer 2009:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.74-75
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._92_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duxford_Aerodrome#Postwar_use 