Mid-air collision Accident Xian H-6 , Tuesday 12 August 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TU16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian H-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 36th Air Division, 108th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wugong County, Xianyang, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two H-6 bombers flew into each other. Neither plane had survivor. An additional person on the ground was killed.

Crew: Yuanfu MOU, et al.
The plane piloted by this crew was descending

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 36th Air Division (China). https://itw01.com/QQ5IXEO.html
https://c.m.163.com/news/a/HDQJFKK40552UP4P.html