Accident Tupolev Tu-2P 37, Saturday 19 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 November 1960
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-2P
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 25th Air Division, 74th Regiment
Registration: 37
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dengfeng County-Level City, Zhengzhou, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into mountain while chasing a Lockheed P2V Neptune of the Republic of China Air Force.

Crew: Dezan SHANG, et al.

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 25th Air Division (China). https://itw01.com/QQWVCEF.html
http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTAwMDAwNw
http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTMxMzA3OQ