This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 November 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-2P |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 25th Air Division, 74th Regiment |
| Registration: | 39 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ye County, Pingdingshan, Henan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Stalled when firing at a Lockheed P2V Neptune of the Republic of China Air Force.
Crew: Xiuyu WANG, et al.
Sources:
Synoptic History of the 25th Air Division (China).
https://itw01.com/QQWVCEF.html http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTMxMzA3OQ 