Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 -, Tuesday 1 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:86 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Volkhov, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 01 June 1943, Yak-7 of 86 GvIAP failed to return from a Combat Mission near Volkhov, Leningrad Oblast.
Deputy Commander of 86 GvIAP, Captain Andrey Mikhailovich Manov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105362349/