Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 -, Saturday 19 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:434 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Stalingrad (now Volgograd) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 September 1942, Yak-7 of 434 IAP failed to return from a Combat Mission at Stalingrad Area (now Volgograd).
Lt Nikolai Fyodorovich Parfenov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/kld-card_uchet_officer318615/