Accident Airplane NC….., Tuesday 9 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1948
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tonto Rim near Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ
Destination airport:Durango, CO
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather, survivor reached civilization 8 days later and the wreck was discovered on March 20 1948.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=LAECN19480320.1.3&srpos=13&e=18-03-1948-31-12-1948--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Toth-------