This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 April 1970 |
| Time: | 10:28 |
| Type: | Shenyang J-6 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 17th Air Division |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zhangzhou, Fujian Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after taking off from Zhangzhou Longxi Airbase due to mechanical fault.
Pilot: Mingfa SUN
Sources:
https://itw01.com/QQ5I8E4.html http://www.k6j.cn/in/disp_mem.asp?id=2742 