Incident Beechcraft D18S NC90562, Monday 22 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 March 1948
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC90562
MSN: A-414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Greenbrae, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a road after an engine failure and running out of fuel, aircraft ground looped trying to avoid an oncoming car.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19480323.1.21&srpos=540&e=01-01-1948-31-12-1949--en--20--521-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------