Accident Luscombe 8A NC….., Friday 2 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 April 1948
Time:20:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Tucson Flyers
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Tucson Air Park, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control performing aerobatics at low altitude, hit a flag pole and crashed into a garage. The pilot had stolen the aircraft.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19480403.1.22&srpos=619&e=01-01-1948-31-12-1949--en--20--601-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------