Accident Percival Proctor Mk III LZ624, Thursday 7 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 August 1947
Time:day
Type:Percival Proctor Mk III
Owner/operator:Odiham SF RAF
Registration: LZ624
MSN: H.394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF White Waltham, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Odiham, Alton, Hampshire
Narrative:
Percival Proctor LZ624, RAF Odiham Station Flight: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-8-47 when crashed shortly after take-off from RAF White Waltham.

At 200 feet into the climb after take-off from White Waltham, the engine failed due to the floats in the carburettors being stuck in the 'fully up' position, caused by corrosion in the carburettors. The pilot then force landed the Proctor in a rolled ploughed field, and after touchdown, the aircraft rolled along the ground for approximately 150 yards, before the wheels hit a rut, and the aircraft overturned.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.87. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.327
3. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LZ624
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Waltham_Airfield#Operational_history