Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE258, Wednesday 6 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: TE258
MSN: CBAF.11397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Keevil, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Spitfire TE258: MSN CBAF.11397. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 15-5-45. To 61OTU, RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire 16-1-46. Cat C accident 17-7-46, repaired on site and returned to service. 61 OTU in due course became 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School) and moved to Chivenor in Devon 1-7-47; this marked the end of RAF Keevil as a fully staffed and equipped operational airfield.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-8-47 when crash-landed at RAF Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire. The pilot stalled the aircraft on the final stage of approach to RAF Keevil, and the Spitfire landed heavily. causing the starboard wheel to detach. The pilot then raised the undercarriage, overshot the landing, and then made a 'wheels up' landing at RAF Keevil.

Damage initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable). However, not repaired, declared "n.e.a." (non-effective airframe) 15-9-47 and struck off charge 19-3-48

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.345
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. 203 AFS ORB for the period 1-6-47 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1771: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101481
5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No. 1978: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p111.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90803-te258
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE258
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TE258
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Keevil#Postwar_military_use

Location