This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Valegalega -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | carrier |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airplane from a Canadian aircraft carrier crashed after two occupants had parachuted. Announced 2 APR 13:30 via telephon.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 3 April 1943, p7