Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 0747, Sunday 30 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:86 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 0747
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Novaya Ladoga, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 30 May 1943 during a Combat Mission, Yak-7B of 86 GvIAP crashed near Novaya Ladoga, Leningrad Oblast.
Ml/Lt Alexander Petrovich Khoroshkov was killed.
The wreckage of the plane was found in the year 2016.

Sources:

https://diveforlive.ru/trips/2016-v-poiskah-propavshego-samoleta-i-priklyuchenij-22-fevralya/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero94159019/