This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 August 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | EFS RAF |
| Registration: | EE467 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor EE467: Delivered to the ECFS (Empire Central Flying School) 31.1.46. Cat. C (Repairable) damage when tail hit runway first on landing and damaged, Hullavington, 3.4.46. Repaired on site and returned to service. ECFS became EFS (Empire Flying School) at RAF Hullavington 7.5.46. Aircraft coded "FCW-K"
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.8.47: The pilot allowed the aircraft's airspeed to fall below the critical stalling speed on final approach to RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire. The Meteor stalled short of the runway, landed heavily, and the undercarriage broke off. The pilot then lifted off, made a further circuit of RAF Hullavington, and then made a wheels-up belly landing on the grass adjacent to the runway
Crew:
F/Lt (152166) Laurie Arthur Thomas BEST (pilot) RAFVR - survived OK
Not repaired; re-cat E 10.9.47 and struck off charge
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.326
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. EFS RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1942 to 31-5-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/628:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100337 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.77
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_College_of_Air_Warfare#History 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hullavington#Royal_Air_Force 