This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 1947 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | North American Harvard T.2B |
| Owner/operator: | 7 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | FX259 |
| MSN: | 14A-1562 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Ex-USAAF 43-34676 (MSN 14A-1562) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX259. To 16 (Polish) Service Flying Training School, Newton, Nottinghamshire September 1944. To 3 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit November 1945. To 3 Service Flying Training School, South Cerney, Gloucestershire March 1946. To 7 Service Flying Training School October 1946.
Crashed on overshoot at night and destroyed by fire at Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire 23 July 1947; the aircraft was returning to base (RAF Kirton-in-Lindsay) from a night cross country navigation sortie, and had overshot the approach. The Harvard then made a diving turn from 500 feet agl (above ground level) which tightened into a spiral dive, causing the aircraft to dive into the ground, and burst into flames on impact. The Belgian pilot was killed
Crew of Harvard FX259
Sgt (2790386) Jacques Arville Poliart (pilot) Royal Belgian Air Force - killed on active service 23-7-47
As there is no record of his burial in the CWGC (Commonwealth War Grave Commission) database, it is presumed that his body was repatriated to Belgium and his family for burial
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.324
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988).
4. ORB 7 FTS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1817:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101527 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html 6.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1947 7.
https://www.northlincsweb.net/RAFElshamWolds/html/23rd_july_1946_-_7sfts_raf_kirton_in_lindsey_-_harvard_t2b_fx259.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Second_formation 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kirton_in_Lindsey#RAF_Fighter_Command_use 