Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI , Thursday 13 January 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 January 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - 8th Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qiongzhou Strait -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into sea in training.

Crew: Xinghai ZHAO, Fuxi LIU

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 8th Division of China Naval Air Force. https://itw01.com/QQ5LSEV.html