Accident Shenyang J-6 , Thursday 21 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - 8th Division, 24th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lingao County, Hainan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hull-loss accident occurred in training. Both the aircraft and the life of the pilot were lost.

Pilot: Youfang HAO

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 8th Division of China Naval Air Force. https://itw01.com/QQ5LSEV.html
https://zhuanlan.zhihu.com/p/23631074