This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 September 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nanchang Q-5 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 22nd Air Division, 64th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot ejected and survived after the inflight detaching of the cabin canopy. The uncontrolled attack aircraft was destroyed in this accident.
Sources:
Synoptic History of the 22nd Air Division (China).
https://itw01.com/QQ5CCEA.html 