| Date: | Thursday 11 May 2023 |
| Time: | c. 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Prefectura Aérea de Carabineros de Chile |
| Registration: | C-07 |
| MSN: | 4027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5927 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Melipilla-Los Cuatro Diablos Airport (SCME) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Melipilla-Los Cuatro Diablos Airport (SCME) |
| Destination airport: | Melipilla-Los Cuatro Diablos Airport (SCME) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Prefectura Aérea de Carabineros de Chile (Chilean Police) Bell 206B JetRanger III crashed at Los Cuatro Diablos Airport (SCME), Melipilla.
Both occupants were injured and taken to hospital and the helicopter received substantial damage.
Cause:
Abnormal contact with the runway, which led to the loss of control of the helicopter during the tail rotor pedal failure emergency practice when the rear end of the left skid caught on the grass surface of the runway, subsequently causing a dynamic rollover of the aircraft.
Contributing Factors:
Conducting the tail rotor pedal failure emergency practice without having coordinated or established a safety altitude relative to the terrain in the briefing. Conducting the tail rotor pedal failure emergency practice, allowing the aircraft to turn right and position at 90 degrees relative to the runway. During the tail rotor pedal failure emergency practice, the instructor pilot did not timely correct the aircraft's right turn. Using a grass surface runway for the tail rotor pedal failure emergency practice.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2026-23 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-metropolitana/2023/05/11/avion-de-carabineros-capota-a-baja-altura-en-melipilla.shtml https://www.emol.com/noticias/Nacional/2023/05/11/1094802/cayo-helicoptero-de-carabineros-melipilla.html https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/18444_1595374899.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex CC-CTZ, N905CA, C-GLZW
Location
Media: