Accident Nanchang Q-5 , Wednesday 18 June 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang Q-5
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 11th Air Division, 31st Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shuangliao County-Level City, Siping, Jilin Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Instrument training flight accident at Zhengjiatun Airbase. Both the aircraft and the life of the pilot were lost.

Pilot: Zhenkui WANG

Sources:

https://itw01.com/QQ5ZREW.html