| Date: | Sunday 8 January 2023 |
| Time: | 22:28 |
| Type: | UAV Drone Solutions Condor |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZT-XFN |
| MSN: | CON0001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anglo American Mine, Amandelbult -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Anglo American Mine, Amandelbult |
| Destination airport: | Anglo American Mine, Amandelbult |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) with registration ZT-XFN was engaged in an aerial survey operation at Anglo American Mine Amandelbult in Limpopo province. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by night prevailed at the time of the flight. The flight was conducted under beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) rules.
The pilot stated that after conducting the pre-flight checks with no anomalies detected, he launched the RPA with 99% battery power with 2 hours endurance at 2000Z. After approximately 20 minutes into the flight, the RPA became erratic and lost data link from the ground station controller. The pilot engaged the return-to-launch (RTL) function, but the RPA did not return to the launch position.
An extensive search was conducted, and the RPA was located 10 days later, approximately 0.3 nautical miles south-west of the launch site with substantial damage to the wings, fuselage and operating equipment. There were no injuries reported.
Probable Cause(s):
Loss of control following the failure of the ESC which caused the RPM to increase to 180° on the number 1 and 4 MR propellers before it rolled and crashed. The cause of battery spikes and ESC failure could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAASA