Accident Douglas XAD-2 Skyraider 09108, Tuesday 13 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1948
Time:
Type:Douglas XAD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 09108
MSN: 1936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:23rd and Dewey St, Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Clover Field, Santa Monica, CA
Narrative:
Emergency landing after losing a propeller during a test flight, overshot runway and crashed into a house.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19480414.1.6&srpos=733&e=01-01-1948-31-12-1949--en--20--721-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------