This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-7 |
| Owner/operator: | 15 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Novorossiysk, Krasnodar Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 20 April 1943, Yak-7 of 15 IAP failed to return from a Combat mission near Novorossiysk, Krasnodar Krai.
Ml/Lt Vladimir Petrovich Baranov was missing.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero108385086/ 