Serious incident Airbus A220-300 YL-ABM, Wednesday 19 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2023
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines, opb Air Baltic
Registration: YL-ABM
MSN: 55191
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Swiss International Air Lines flight LX780, an Airbus A220-300, was established on the inbound radial of the VOR APP 07L and was cleared approach. The flight started the descent below 2000 ft before the FAF and when reaching 1000 ft just before the FAF, the crew noticed their mistake and initiated a missed approach.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (1228Z):
EBBR 191220Z 06011KT 9999 FEW046 15/04 Q1023 NOSIG
EBBR 191320Z 05013KT CAVOK 15/02 Q1023 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/YL-ABM_Notification.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yl-abm#2ff492a9
RWY07L VOR approach procedure: https://ops.skeyes.be/html/belgocontrol_static/eaip/eAIP_Main/graphics/eAIP/EBBR_IAC10_v20.pdf

Location

Images: