Accident Experimental Race Plane NC….., Tuesday 13 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1948
Time:
Type:Experimental Race Plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lomita, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Torrance, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost tail at 1000ft went into a spin and crashed out of control, pilot bailed out at low altitude but was killed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19480414&e=01-01-1948-31-12-1949--en--20--721-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------