This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 May 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-7 |
| Owner/operator: | 15 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 4130 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Krymskaya, Krasnodar Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 05 May 1943, Yak-7B of 15 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Krymskaya, Krasnodar Krai.
Ml/Lt Pavel Vlasovich Podmogilny was killed.
The wreckage of the plane was found in 2009.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie90391472/ 