| Date: | Tuesday 9 May 2023 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E Silvaire |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1885B |
| MSN: | 6312 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4784 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Northern Aroostook Regional Airport (WFK/KWFK), Frenchville, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clayton Lake, ME (ME19) |
| Destination airport: | Frenchville, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that after making a 3-point landing on the airport's paved runway a gust of wind, “turned [the airplane] towards a ditch.' The pilot pressed on the brakes “hard' to prevent going into the ditch and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23LA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA23LA226
Location