Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil C-FZTA, Friday 5 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 2023
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Custom Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-FZTA
MSN: 2604
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ste Thérèse Point Airport (YST/CYST), MB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ste Thérèse Point, MB
Destination airport:Ste Thérèse Point Airport, MB (YST/CYST)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil, operated by Custom Helicopters Ltd, was conducting a flight from the community of Ste Thérèse Point, Manitoba, to the Ste Thérèse Point Airport (YSTCYST), Manitoba.
During the final approach, the pilot elected to land at a different location than originally planned due to limited parking on the apron. While on short final, the aircraft's tail rotor struck a runway sign and became severely unbalanced. The pilot immediately reduced collective and landed the aircraft.
Upon inspection, the tail rotor was significantly damaged, and the fuselage was also damaged due to a departed tail rotor tip. The pilot was the only occupant and was not injured. There was no fuel spill or fire.

ex HB-XYV, F-WYMC

Sources:

TSB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/15054_1084436679.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 1998 C-FZTA Questral Helicopters 0 near Ouarzazate sub
Heavy landing
12 May 2024 C-FZTA Custom Helicopters 0 Ste Thérèse Point Airport, MB (YST/CYST) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location