Incident ATR 42-300 C-FJYW, Saturday 29 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 2023
Time:22:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Calm Air International
Registration: C-FJYW
MSN: 235
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Arviat Airport, NU (YEK/CYEK) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT)
Destination airport:Arviat Airport, NU (YEK/CYEK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Calm Air flight MO214, an ATR 42-300 ,struck a dog on the runway during landing at Arviat (CYEK), Canada.
During the landing roll at CYEK, the aircraft's right landing gear struck a dog that ran onto the runway. The aircraft continued the landing roll and taxi to the apron without any other issues.
A post-flight inspection was conducted and some damage was identified on the right landing gear and some associated components. After consulting the manufacturer, the operator replaced the damaged right landing gear and affected components to allow further inspection and evaluation of the damage. The aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 November 1991 N235RM Simmons Airlines 0 Chicago, IL non
17 September 1998 N233RM American Eagle Airlines 0 Chicago, IL non
22 September 2019 C-FJYW Calm Air International 0 near Repulse Bay (CYUT), NU min
14 October 2021 C-FJYW Calm Air International 0 near Baker Lake Airport, NU (YBK/CYBK) non

Location