Accident Stinson SR-8 Reliant NC…., Wednesday 28 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson SR-8 Reliant
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Monrovia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA
Narrative:
Emergency landing on Monrovia Airport after an inflight engine fire, under shot the runway, hit a tree crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19480429.1.32&srpos=6&e=28-04-1948-31-12-1948--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Monrovia-------