This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 March 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nanchang Q-5 |
| Owner/operator: | China Naval Air Force - Unit 37783 |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shanghai -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Nanchang Q-5 was on a test flight to determine its maximum payload when a breakdown occurred. Control was lost and the plane crashed.
Pilot: Zhiying WEI
Sources:
Du, Q. 1996. Soaring into the sky one after another—the birth of the first attack aircraft regiment of China Naval Air Force. Navy Today, 1996(03). (in Chinese)
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E9%AD%8F%E6%99%BA%E8%8B%B1/14456754 Information relayed from the grandson of Zhiying Wei:
https://new.qq.com/rain/a/20220917A08MCU00 