Accident Taylorcraft BC-12-D NC….., Saturday 1 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hayward, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with a Piper PA-12 at 400ft, Lost a wing and crashed out of control, the other plane made an emergency landing.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19480502.1.1&srpos=879&e=01-01-1948-31-12-1949--en--20--861-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------